Academic Council Members

ACADEMIC COUNCIL

CHAIRMAN

Dr.N. Rajavel, Principal.

STATE GOVERNMENT REPRESENTATIVE

Dr. M. Sakunthala M.Sc., M.Phil., Ph.D.

Regional Joint Director of Collegiate Education,

Government College Campus, Dharmapuri – 636 705.

UNIVERSITY REPRESENTATIVES

  1. Dr. G.Sudha, Prof. & Head,

Department of Biochemistry, Periyar University, Salem – 11.

  1. Dr. C. Selvaraj, Prof. & Head,

Department of Mathematics, Periyar University, Salem – 11.

  1. Dr. T. Periyasamy, Prof. & Head,

Department of Tamil, Periyar University, Salem – 11.

EXTERNAL EXPERTS

  1. Dr. S.N. Subramanian, Chairman, S.N.S Group of Institutions,

Coimbatore.

  1. Dr. A. Umesh Samuel Jebaseelan, Dean (R & D)

Bishop Heber College, Trichy – 17.

  1. Dr. S. Papu Benjamin Elango, Former HoD of English,

St. Joseph’s College, Trichy – 02.

  1. Mr.L. Vijayan, Auditor, Namakkal – 03.
  2. Ms.P. Rekha, Advocate, Namakkal – 03
  3. Er.C. Vijay, Industrialist, Namakkal – 03

 

MEMBERS :

Dr. K.S. Arulsamy – Administrative Director & Controller of Examinations

Mrs. K.K. Kavitha – Vice-Principal

DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVES

SCIENCE:

Ms. M. Anitha – BioTechnology

Dr. M. Muthukumar – Chemistry

Mrs. K. K. Kavitha – Computer Science

Dr.P. Thamarai Selvan – Electronics and Communication

Mr. T. Suresh Gandhi – Hotel Management & Catering Science

Mrs. S. Kavitha – Mathematics

Dr. A. Ezhilarasu – Microbiology

Mr. S. Padmanathan – Physics

Mr. A. Eswaramoorthy – Physical Education

ARTS:

Dr. N. Rajavel – Business Administration

Dr. K. Gunasekaran – Commerce

Dr. S. Ramesh – Commerce(CA)

Mr. P. Eswaran – English

Dr. K. Sakthivel – Tamil

FINANCE COMMITTEE:

CMA.P. Chinnusamy – Finance Officer, Periyar University (Salem)

Dr.B. Kaviethra Nandhini – Secretary

Dr. N. Rajavel – Principal

Dr. K.S. Arulsamy – Administrative Director

Dr. K. Gunasekaran – Vice-Principal

Mr. S. Ganesamoorthi – Bursar

Mr. M.V. Jayan – Accountant

SPECIAL INVITEES:

Mrs. T. Vijaya Saratha – IQAC Coordinator

Dr. P. Prabhakaran – Staff Representative

Mr. A. Eswaramoorthy – Coordinator (Sports & Games)

Mr. S. Sathyendran – Librarian

Mr. S. Ganesamoorthi – Bursar

Ms. R. Revathi, – Alumnus BBA(2001- 04)

Ms. M. Poomani – Students Representative II M.Sc (Maths)